Peterson v. Laurelhart Condominium Association, Inc.
[…] The defendant also moved to dismiss counts three and four on the ground of standing, particularly because the plaintiff is not a creditor and, therefore, cannot bring a claim under § 52-562. Because the court dismisses both of these counts on the basis of litigation privilege, it need not address the defendant’s standing argument.

Section 52-562 provides in relevant part: "When any person is guilty of fraud in contracting a debt, or conceals, removes or conveys away any part of his property, with intent to prevent it from being taken by legal process, or refuses to pay any debt admitted by him or established by a valid judgment, while having property, not exempt from execution, sufficient to discharge the debt, concealed or withheld by him so that the property cannot be taken by legal process, or refuses to disclose his rights of action, with intent to prevent the rights of action from being taken by foreign attachment or garnishment, any creditor aggrieved thereby may institute an action against him, setting forth his debt and the fraudulent act or acts particularly in the complaint."

The Supreme Court has found that an action under the statutory predecessor to § 52-562, is "closely akin to a common-law action of fraud." Farley-Harvey Co. v. Madden, 105 Conn. 679, 681, 136 A. 586 (1927).