Peterson v. Kern County
[…] The issue here is whether Sierra Breeze is a “mobile home park” within the meaning of the MPA. If it is, then the County does not have authority to require a building permit for the metal structure built on lot 12 and consequently no basis to cite Peterson; if it is not, then the County has such authority and Peterson is in violation of County ordinances for causing the metal building to be constructed without a County permit.

For purposes of the MPA, section 18214, subdivision (a), defines a “mobile home park” as follows: “‘Mobile home park’ is any area or tract of land where two or more lots are rented or leased, held out for rent or lease, or were formerly held out for rent or lease and later converted to a subdivision, cooperative, condominium, or other form of resident ownership, to accommodate manufactured homes, mobile homes, or recreational vehicles used for human habitation. The rental paid for a manufactured home, a mobile home, or a recreational vehicle shall be deemed to include rental for the lot it occupies....” Section 18210 defines a “lot” as “any area or tract of land or portion of a mobile home park designated or used for the occupancy of one manufactured home, mobile home, or recreational vehicle.”