Peterson v. Kern County
[…] Relying on a statement of Legislative intent made when section 18214 was amended to add to the definition of “mobile home park” those developments which were formerly held out for rent or lease and later converted to subdivisions, cooperatives, condominiums, or other forms of resident ownership, Peterson contends that Sierra Breeze is a “mobile home park” because it has a homeowner’s association. The existence of a homeowner’s association, however, does not have any bearing on whether a development is a mobile home park under section 18214, as section 18214 itself does not refer to such associations when defining the phrase “mobile home park.” While the section 18214 definition includes any area or tract of land where two or more lots “were formerly held out for rent or lease and later converted to a subdivision, cooperative, condominium, or other form of resident ownership,” there is no evidence that Sierra Breeze falls within that definition, as lots in the subdivision were not first rented or leased; instead, the property was subdivided first and the lots sold.