Peterson v. Jewel Tea Co.
[…] Mrs. Hoskins was still going 10 to 15 miles an hour. He was asked:

"Q. In attempting to pass her and passing her you were going well over 30 miles an hour, were you not?

"A. I wouldn't say I was going well over 30.

* * * * *

"A. After I knew I had to pass her I probably stepped on it. I don't know. I know I wasn't going well over 30.

* * * * *

"Q. Well, some over 30 in your judgment?

"A. Possibly."

The facts which have been recited are taken from the testimony of Paulson himself, the driver of plaintiff's truck. These facts show that he violated several statutes. Section 169.14, subd. 3, reads in part:

"The driver of any vehicle shall, consistent with the requirements, drive at an appropriate reduced speed when approaching and crossing an intersection * * *."

Paulson violated this statute, according to his own testimony. He put on more speed as he approached this intersection, with the intention of crossing at the increased speed, before he knew whether Mrs. Hoskins was going to stop or turn.