Peterson v. Jacobitz
[…] She argues that the Court of Appeals’ decision wrongly reads the word "jurisdiction" in § 43-104.05(4)(a) to mean "venue."

We recognize the tension between subsections (1) and (4)(a) of § 43-104.05. But we conclude that the purpose of § 43-104.05(4)(a) is not to vest jurisdiction with a particular court—that power is conferred by § 24-517, which states that "[e]ach county court shall have the following jurisdiction: ... (11) Exclusive original jurisdiction in matters of adoption, except if a separate juvenile court already has jurisdiction over the child to be adopted, concurrent original jurisdiction with the separate juvenile court." Rather, § 43-104.05(4)(a) describes when and for how long a court having jurisdiction should exercise that jurisdiction.