Peterson v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Id. at 49.

The Supreme Court's decision in Rubin v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 138 S.Ct. 816 (2018), is also instructive. There, the Supreme Court held that a provision of the U.S. Code did not provide a sovereign immunity exception because it “consciously lacks the textual markers, ‘shall not be immune' or ‘notwithstanding any other provisions of law.'” Id. at 824.

Section 8772(a)(1) provides that certain financial assets “shall be subject to execution or attachment in aid of execution, or to an order directing that the assets be brought to the State in which the court is located,” “notwithstanding any other provision or law, including any provision of law relating to sovereign immunity.” In keeping with Rubin and Weinstein, the Court concludes that the sweeping “notwithstanding” language adopted by Congress, which is broader than the language from the TRIA at issue in Weinstein in that it expressly sets aside any conflicting provision of the FSIA, provides “an independent grant of jurisdiction” over Markazi with respect to the assets at issue here. Weinstein, 609 F.3d at 49. Moreover, Section 8772 permits not only orders of execution or attachment in aid of execution but also “order[s] directing that the assets be brought to the State in which the court is located.” Because Markazi is the beneficial owner of the assets at issue, it may be subject to an order pursuant to Section 8772 directing it to bring those assets into New York.

Markazi also argues that since Section 8772 was not pleaded in the complaint, it cannot form the basis of jurisdiction.