Peterson v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Where an exception to sovereign immunity exists, “the FSIA provides subject-matter jurisdiction in federal courts” under 28 U.S.C. section 1330(a) and “personal jurisdiction where service has been made under [28 U.S.C.] § 1608” under 28 U.S.C § 1330(b). Republic of Sudan v. Harrison, 139 S.Ct. 1048, 1053-54 (2019) (cleaned up)). As the Court held above, Section 8772 specifically strips Markazi of sovereign immunity in this action, and thus the Court has subject-matter jurisdiction under Section 1330(a). Markazi is a “foreign state” as that phrase is used in Section 1330(a) because (1) it meets the definition of an “agency or instrumentality of a foreign state” as used in Section 1330(a) and defined in 28 U.S.C. section 1603(b) and (2) pursuant to Section 8772(d)(3), Iran means “the Government of Iran, including the central bank or monetary authority of that Government.” See, e.g., Crystallex, 932 F.3d at 138-39; cf. Weinstein, 609 F.3d at 50. And Plaintiffs served Markazi in compliance with 28 U.S.C. section 1608. (Pls.' 56.1 ¶ 3.) Hence, the Court has personal jurisdiction over Markazi under Section 1330(b).