Peterson v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] As an initial matter, Plaintiffs contend that they need not demonstrate that the exercise of personal jurisdiction is authorized by New York's long-arm statute. (Pls.' Mot. at 24-25.) They claim this is so because (1) Section 8772 broadly preempts any state law that would impede Plaintiffs' recovery and (2) even absent Section 8772(a)(1)'s preemptive effect, personal jurisdiction here would extend to the Due Process Clause's limits under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(k)(2). (Id.)

These arguments against applying New York's long-arm statute are unavailing. First, the language in Section 8772 that Plaintiffs point to--“notwithstanding any other provision of law, including any provision of law relating to sovereign immunity, and preempting any inconsistent provision of State law”--precedes a checklist of requirements that render an asset “subject to execution or attachment in aid of execution” or to turnover. 22 U.S.C. § 8772(a)(1). The statute does not purport to preempt every state statute that, as Plaintiffs put it, “would impede Plaintiffs' recovery.”