Peterson v. International Paper Company
[…] Peterson could have avoided the need to repay by choosing monthly Plan benefits that were reduced by estimated Social Security benefits. Certainly, the incentive for any claimant is to choose more monthly benefits at the time; however, this choice is not without consequences when, as here, a retroactive Social Security award is made. Peterson cannot avoid the Plan terms-requiring offset of Plan benefits by other disability payments-by invoking an inapplicable Social Security statute.

42 U.S.C. § 407(a) states: "The right of any person to future payment under this title shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this title shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process. . . . "

Peterson also argues that the repayment is barred under ERISA. At issue again is the catch-all provision of ERISA, Section 502(a)(3), which states: