Peterson v. Hopson
[…] If the EEOC elects not to prosecute the plaintiff's discrimination charge, it shall issue a notice of right to sue to the plaintiff. 29 C.F.R. § 1601.28(b). Upon receipt of the notice of right to sue, the plaintiff has ninety days in which to bring a federal action alleging violation of Title VII. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1). This ninety-day requirement is a timing requirement similar to a statute of limitations and serves as a bar to the plaintiff's lawsuit when the complaint is not timely filed. Truitt v. Cty. of Wayne, 148 F.3d 644, 646-47 (6th Cir. 1998).

42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1) provides that "[w]ithin ninety days after the giving of such notice, a civil action may be brought against the respondent named in the charge." The federal regulations provide "[t]he notice of right to sue shall include: (1) Authorization to the aggrieved person to bring a civil action under title VII . . . within 90 days from receipt of such authorization." 29 C.F.R. § 1601.28(e)(emphasis added).