Peterson v. Gundersen Clinic Prof'l Liab. Ins. Plan
[…] ¶35 In her reply brief, albeit too late, Peterson provides a partial discussion addressing Gundersen's procedural argument. Peterson asserts that the WIS. STAT. § 804.11(1)(c) pretrial procedure is not mandatory and that she unequivocally notified Gundersen before trial that she intended to seek sanctions. But it is not apparent to us why these assertions, even if accurate, would have required the circuit court to award sanctions.

¶36 Alternatively, Peterson may mean to argue in her reply brief that her pretrial motions to compel triggered the pretrial procedure under WIS. STAT. § 804.11(1)(c) and that she should not be blamed for the circuit court's decision not to follow through on that procedure. Section 804.11(1)(c) provides: "Unless the court determines that an objection is justified, it shall order that an answer be served." (Emphasis added.) If this is Peterson's argument, we reject it because we disagree that Peterson's pretrial motions to compel alerted the court that Peterson might be seeking pretrial relief under § 804.11(1)(c).