Peterson v. Gundersen Clinic Prof'l Liab. Ins. Plan
[…] In that motion, Peterson sought sanctions in the form of expenses for Gundersen's failure to answer Peterson's requests, arguing that Gundersen's legal objections were invalid. Thus, Peterson's sanctions motion raised the same issue as her prior motions to compel—the validity of Gundersen's objections.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. WISCONSIN STAT. § 804.12(3) provides:

(3) EXPENSES ON FAILURE TO ADMIT. If a party fails to admit ... the truth of any matter as requested under s. 804.11, and if the party requesting the admissions thereafter proves ... the truth of the matter, the requesting party may apply to the court for an order requiring the other party to pay the requesting party the reasonable expenses incurred in the making of that proof, including reasonable attorney fees. The court shall make the order unless it finds that

(a) the request was held objectionable pursuant to sub. (1), or

(b) the admission sought was of no substantial importance, or

(c) the party failing to admit had reasonable ground to believe that he or she might prevail on the matter, or

(d) there was other good reason for the failure to admit.
WIS. STAT. § 804.12(3) (formatting modified).

¶31 The court denied Peterson's sanctions motion in a brief oral ruling that, at least on its face, appears difficult to understand and provides fodder for Peterson's argument on appeal.