Peterson v. Gundersen Clinic Prof'l Liab. Ins. Plan
[…] That Gundersen argument, as it would have been understood by a reasonable circuit court, was that Peterson's sanctions motion should be denied because: (1) Peterson failed to take advantage of a pretrial procedure available to her under WIS. STAT. § 804.11(1)(c) to challenge the sufficiency of Gundersen's objections, (2) Peterson instead filed motions to compel but failed to press for rulings on one or both of those motions, and (3) Peterson otherwise proceeded to conduct discovery in a manner that made an award of sanctions inequitable.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 804.11(1)(c) provides:

The party who has requested the admissions may move to determine the sufficiency of the answers or objections. Unless the court determines that an objection is justified, it shall order that an answer be served. If the court determines that an answer does not comply with this section, it may order either that the matter is admitted or that an amended answer be served. The court may, in lieu of these orders, determine that final disposition of the request be made at a pretrial conference or at a designated time prior to trial. Section 804.12(1)(c) applies to the award of expenses incurred in relation to the motion.

¶34 Peterson fails to address whether this reasoning provides a basis for denying Peterson's sanctions motion. Instead of addressing the circuit court's apparent adoption of Gundersen's procedural argument, Peterson characterizes the circuit court ruling in a way that is most easily attacked.