Peterson v. Dean
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-12-210 (1986). This provision, however, does not establish that county election commissioners are county employees. Rather, it provides that a specific legislative act shall not be construed as conferring upon county election commissions or administrators of elections status as state employees. Moreover, as Defendants point out, they do not purport to be state employees for purposes of receiving state retirement or other benefits or for any other reason. Rather, they contend that they are appointed state officials under state law.

Section 8-17-102(a)(2) likewise does not establish that election commissioners are county employees. That provision states in relevant part: "[F]or the purpose of this chapter, the county election commission shall be considered an instrumentality of county government; and the administrator of elections and other employees of the election commission shall be considered county employees." As Defendants point out, they are members of the county election commission — they are not employed by it — so this provision does not actually address their status.