Peterson v. Astrue
[…] See Smith v. Barnhart, 395 F. Supp. 2d 298, 301 (E.D.N.C. 2005) (quoting Crider v. Harris, 624 F.2d 15, 16 (4th Cir. 1980)).

The court recognizes that the ALJ did discuss claimant's asthma in determining whether claimant's impairments were functionally equivalent to a listing. See R. at 15-16; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(a) (noting that the ALJ must "assess the interactive and cumulative effects of all of the impairments for which [there is] evidence, including any impairments . . . that are not `severe,'" in determining functional equivalence). The ALJ's discussion relating to functional equivalence correctly focused primarily on evidence relevant to the six domains of functioning set forth in the regulations.