Peterson-Hooks v. First Integral Recovery, LLC
[…] Flood v. Mercantile Adjustment Bureau, LLC, 176 P.3d 769, 773 (Colo. 2008). The CFDCPA allows individuals to bring actions against debt collectors who violate its provisions within one year of the violations. Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 12-14-113(1), (4). Pursuant to the CFDCPA, plaintiffs can recover up to one thousand dollars in statutory damages for violations of its provisions. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 12-14-113(1)(b)(I).

Because Congress did not intend for the FDCPA to preempt state regulation of debt collection practices, states may provide greater protection to consumers than those available under the FDCPA. 15 U.S.C. § 1692n ("For purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this subchapter"). However, individuals may not recover damages under the CFDCPA if they recover damages for violations of "like provision[s]" under the FDCPA. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 12-14-113(6).