Peterson-Hooks v. First Integral Recovery, LLC
[…] See, e.g., Khosroabadi v. N. Shore Agency, 439 F. Supp. 2d 1118, 1125 (S.D. Cal. 2006) (noting that a debt collector did not violate the FDCPA when its collection letter complied with the requirements of the FDCPA, but did not include additional disclosures required by California's Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act). Although plaintiff here asserts that defendants performed actions that would violate both the FDCPA and the CFDCPA, the Court will limit its inquiry into her CFDCPA claims to non-overlapping violations.

Section 113(6) states, "[t]he policy of this state is not to award double damages under this article and the federal 'Fair Debt Collection Practices Act,' 15 U.S.C. sec. 1692 et seq. No damages under this section shall be recovered if damages are recovered for a like provision of said federal act." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 12-14-113(6).

Plaintiff alleges that Mr. Tatty falsely represented that he was a "legal specialist," Docket No. 1 at 4, ¶ 30, in violation of the CFDCPA. See Colo. Rev.