Petersen v. State
[…] For any trial other than a felony case, a panel of trial jurors shall be drawn from `jury box number three' whenever ordered by the court.

"(b) The clerk shall prepare a certificate containing the names constituting the panel of trial jurors, and summon them to appear in court for a trial whenever ordered by the court."

Section 1-11-108, W.S. 1977, provides:
"(a) The names in jury box number one in the office of the clerk of the district court is the panel of trial jurors in all justice of the peace and county courts.

"(b) In conducting jury trials, judges of the county courts and justice of peace courts shall exercise and perform the same functions, powers and duties as are prescribed for both the judge and the clerk of the district court in W.S. 1-11-101 through 1-11-304, insofar as practicable.