Petersen v. Rapid City, Pierre & E. R. R.
[…] RCPE points out that as evidence of a violation of 49 C.F.R. § 213.239, “Plaintiff describes the storm as severe and argues that RCPE should have inspected the track during the storm.” (Doc. 70 at 2453). The Court finds that the plain language of the regulation does not support Plaintiff's position that 49 C.F.R. § 213.239 requires RCPE to perform a special inspection of the track during a storm or severe weather event and always before the operation of a train over the affected track. Title 49, Section 213.239 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that “special inspection shall be made of the track involved as soon as possible after the occurrence.” In addition, “the regulation provides that the special inspection should occur before the operation of any train over the track, if possible. The regulation does not specifically provide that the Defendant should have sent its track inspector ahead of the train. See Indemnity Ins.