Petersen v. Petersen
[…] Burnett v. Hopwood, 187 Minn. 7, 244 N.W. 254; Hunter v. Allen, 174 Or. 261, 147 P.2d 213, dismissed, except as to cross-appeal, on jurisdictional grounds, 174 Or. 286, 148 P.2d 936; 14 Dunnell, Dig. (3 ed.) § 7401; 2 Barrett Seago, Partners and Partnerships Law and Taxation, c. 9, § 3. However, the above-cited authorities, including § 323.39, make it equally clear that the right of a partner to receive back the capital he contributed is subject to a contrary agreement among the partners. Before setting out the rules for distribution of assets, § 323.39 provides:

"In settling accounts between the partners after dissolution, the following rules shall be observed, subject to any agreement to the contrary * * *." (Italics supplied.)

It is also clear from past cases that a contrary agreement of the type referred to above need not be in writing. Where it is not written it is in effect an implied-in-fact contract and may be established in the same manner as any other such contract. Balafas v.