Peters v. Sjoholm
[…] Hi-Lo Foods, Inc., 62 Wn.2d 534, 383 P.2d 910 (1963); Weitz v. Electrovation, Inc., 48 Wn.2d 604, 295 P.2d 728 (1956). Then, utilizing an alternative collection process under the authority of RCW 82.32.235, the department, through defendant Sjoholm, one of its compliance agents, served a notice and order to withhold and deliver upon the bank. The notice indicates on its face both the tax warrant number and the Lewis County judgment number. The bank delivered to the department a check in the amount of $89.98, representing the funds in Peters' account. Peters then commenced this action.

RCW 82.32.235 provides in part:
"In addition to the remedies provided in this chapter the department is hereby authorized to issue to any person, or to any political subdivision or department of the state, a notice and order to withhold and deliver property of any kind whatsoever when there is reason to believe that there is in the possession of such person, political subdivision or department, property which is or shall become due, owing, or belonging to any taxpayer against whom a warrant has been filed.
". . .