Peters v. Perris Union High Sch. Dist.
[…] Thus, we conclude that provision is void as contrary to public policy and unenforceable. We affirm the judgment in favor of defendant.

All further references to California Code of Regulations, title 5, section 80303 are hereinafter referred to as section 80303.

II. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Defendant employed plaintiff as a high school teacher. In April 2008, defendant served a Notice of Intent to Dismiss and Statement of Charges (the Accusation) on plaintiff. The Accusation charged plaintiff with unprofessional conduct in violation of Education Code section 44932, subdivision (a)(1); dishonesty in violation of Education Code section 44932, subdivision (a)(3); evident unfitness for service in violation of Education Code section 44932, subdivision (a)(5); and "[p]ersistent violation of or refusal to obey the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the public schools by the State Board of Education or by the governing board of the school district employing him or her," in violation of Education Code section 44932, subdivision (a)(7).