Peters v. Norwegian Cr. Line
[…] See id. We sustain Peters's second issue as it relates to his Chapter 121 claim under 121.003(b).

The court relied on the regulations enacted by the Department of Justice to implement the ADA and a "Technical Assistance Manual" promulgated by the Department. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.301(c); Department of Justice, Americans with Disabilities Act Title Three Technical Assistance Manual §§ III-4.1400, 4.4600 (1993 Supp. 1994) available at http://www.usdoj.gov/crt/ada/taman3.html and http://www.usdoj.gov/crt/ada/taman3up.html (last visited June 1, 2007).
Section 36.301(c) of the Code of Federal Regulations provides:
A public accommodation may not impose a surcharge on a particular individual with a disability or any group of individuals with disabilities to cover the costs of measures, such as the provision of auxiliary aids, barrier removal, alternatives to barrier removal, and reasonable modifications in policies, practices or procedures, that are required to provide that individual or group with the nondiscriminatory treatment required by the Act or this part.
28 C.F.R. § 36.301(c)
The Department of Justice's ADA Title Three Technical Assistance Manual provides guidance in interpreting and applying the ADA. Section III-14.4600, pertaining to seating in assembly areas of public accommodations contains the following question-and-answer example: