Peters v. Norwegian Cr. Line
[…] Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 469.001-.208 (Vernon 2004 Supp. 2006).

The Texas Accessibility Standards ("TAS") were adopted by the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation and compliance with TAS is mandated by the Department's regulations. 16 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 68.10(29), 68.20 (2007). The TAS are available on the Department's website. See Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation, http://www.license.state.tx.us/ab/tas/tascomplete.pdf (last visited June 1, 2007).

Chapter 121 prohibits discrimination against persons with disabilities. Specifically, section 121.003 provides:

(a) Persons with disabilities have the same right as the able-bodied to the full use and enjoyment of any public facility in the state.

(b) No common carrier, airplane, railroad train, motor bus, streetcar, boat, or other public conveyance or mode of transportation operating within the state may refuse to accept as a passenger a person with a disability solely because of the person's disability, nor may a person with a disability be required to pay an additional fare because of his or her use of an assistance animal, wheelchair, crutches, or other device used to assist a person with a disability in travel.

. . . .

(d) The discrimination prohibited by this section includes a refusal to allow a person with a disability to use or be admitted to any public facility, a ruse or subterfuge calculated to prevent or discourage a person with a disability from using or being admitted to a public facility . . .

Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 121.003 (Vernon 2001).

A. No-Evidence Motion Pertaining to Whether Peters Was Charged More

Peters's first issue asserts that Norwegian did not move for no-evidence summary judgment on his Chapter 121 claims except for specified elements.