Peters v. Menard, Inc.
[…] III.

¶ 31. Next, we determine whether the summary judgment may be upheld on the ground that Peters' negligence exceeded any negligence which could be placed on defendants, as a matter of law. In reviewing a grant of summary judgment, we are to apply the same standards used by the circuit court in making its initial decision. Verdoljak, 200 Wis.2d at 630; Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis.2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987). These standards are contained in Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2), which provides that the circuit court shall enter a summary judgment "if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2). See also Verdoljak, 200 Wis.2d at 630; Green Spring Farms, 136 Wis.2d at 315.