Peters v. Menard, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 943.50(3) (reprinted below) for actions taken while attempting to detain a suspected shoplifter by pursuing him or her off of the merchant's premises. This issue requires that we interpret the meaning of the word "detain" in Wis. Stat. § 943.50(3). Statutory interpretation is a question of law which this court reviews de novo. Miller v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 219 Wis.2d 250, 271, 580 N.W.2d 233 (Ct.App. 1998). We benefit, however, from the analyses of the circuit court and court of appeals. Aiello v. Village of Pleasant Prairie, 206 Wis.2d 68, 70, 556 N.W.2d 697 (1996).

Wis. Stat. § 943.50(3) provides:

(3) A merchant, a merchant's adult employe or a merchant's security agent who has reasonable cause for believing that a person has violated this section in his or her presence may detain the person in a reasonable manner for a reasonable length of time to deliver the person to a peace officer, or to his or her parent or guardian in the case of a minor. The detained person must be promptly informed of the purpose for the detention and be permitted to make phone calls, but he or she shall not be interrogated or searched against his or her will before the arrival of a peace officer who may conduct a lawful interrogation of the accused person. The merchant, merchant's adult employe or merchant's security agent may release the detained person before the arrival of a peace officer or parent or guardian. Any merchant, merchant's adult employe or merchant's security agent who acts in good faith in any act authorized under this section is immune from civil or criminal liability for those acts.

¶ 20. The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to determine the legislature's intent. Miller, 219 Wis.2d at 271; Verdoljak v. Mosinee Paper Corp., 200 Wis.2d 624, 632, 547 N.W.2d 602 (1996). First, we examine the plain language of the statute. Miller, 219 Wis.2d at 271. When reasonable minds could attribute more than one meaning to a word or phrase in the statute, the word or phrase is ambiguous. State v. Sweat, 208 Wis.2d 409, 416, 561 N.W.2d 695 (1997); UFE v. LIRC, 201 Wis.2d 274, 283, 548 N.W.2d 57 (1996). In that case, we resort to extrinsic aids such as the statute's history, purpose, scope and context to discern the intent of the legislature. Miller, 219 Wis.2d at 271; Sweat, 208 Wis.2d at 415, 417; UFE, 201 Wis.2d at 281-82. In addition, we employ rules of statutory construction to give meaning to the statutory language. UFE, 201 Wis.2d at 283.

¶ 21. The plain language of Wis. Stat. § 943.50(3) allows "[a] merchant, a merchant's adult employe or a merchant's security agent who has reasonable cause for believing that a person has violated this section in his or her presence" to "detain the person in a reasonable manner for a reasonable length of time to deliver the person to a peace officer. . . ." § 943.50(3). Section 943.50(3) provides immunity from civil or criminal liability to "[a]ny merchant, merchant's adult employee or merchant's security agent who acts in good faith in any act authorized under this section." § 943.50(3). It is clear from this language that immunity from liability for detaining a person exists only when three "reasonableness" requirements are met. See Miller, 219 Wis.2d at 271-73; Hainz v. Shopko Stores, Inc., 121 Wis.2d 168, 173, 359 N.W.2d 397 (Ct.App. 1984).