Peters v. Menard, Inc.
[…] Both the caveat and the specific example given in the comment would lead one to believe that Wisconsin's legislature was alert to the possibility that detentions could occur off of the merchant's premises due to a merchant's pursuit of a suspected shoplifter off of the store premises. The legislature's conspicuous omission from § 943.50(3) of the Restatement's "on the premises" language plainly suggests that the legislature intended to allow merchants to follow suspected shoplifters off of the store's premises in order to detain them.

¶ 26. The context of Wis. Stat. § 943.50(3) also suggests that the legislature intended for "detain" to include pursuit. An examination of other subsections of § 943.50 reveals that evidence of "intent to deprive the merchant permanently of possession, or the full purchase price, of the merchandise" is a necessary element of retail theft. § 943.50(1m).