Peters v. Dep't of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] No facts have been alleged in appellant's complaint that could support a claim based solely on the alleged violation of policy. As in Triplett, the Court of Claims correctly concluded that the allegations of inappropriate supervision did not amount to claims entitling appellant to relief. Thus, judgment on the pleadings in favor of appellee was warranted.

{¶ 12} On appeal, appellant further asserts that Officer Olah violated R.C. 2921.44(C)(3), which provides that "[n]o officer, having charge of a detention facility, shall negligently * * * [f]ail to control an unruly prisoner, or to prevent intimidation of or physical harm to a prisoner by another." Construing subdivision (C)(2) of this section, the Supreme Court of Ohio in State ex rel. Carter v. Schotten, 70 Ohio St.3d 89 (1994) found that R.C. 2921.44(C)(2) does not establish a civil cause of action for failure to provide adequate clothing.