Peters v. City of Stamford
[…] Additionally, as noted above, Peters appears to have abandoned his claim of discrimination with regard to Stamford's hiring of him as a provisional sanitarian on October 28, 1996. See Peters Dep. at 138 ("Q. Did anyone discriminate against you in hiring you back in October/November of 1996? A. No, that's not my claim."). Accordingly, only Peters' § 1983 race discrimination claim with regard to the May 6, 1997 letter agreement remains in the case.

D. CFEPA Claim

The CFEPA provides that a claim of discrimination filed pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-82 must be filed "within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-82(e); see Williams v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 777 A.2d 645 (Conn. 2001).