Peters v. Bd. of Review
[…] We affirm.

Appellant worked for approximately two years as a bus driver for New Jersey Transit (NJT). Following his involvement in eight accidents during that two-year period, NJT terminated appellant from employment in March 2013. He filed a claim for unemployment compensation benefits on August 4, 2013. In a decision mailed to appellant on September 6, 2013, a Deputy Director of the Division of Unemployment Insurance found appellant disqualified for benefits under N.J.S.A. 43:21-5(b) on the ground that he had been discharged for severe misconduct connected with the work.

In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1) states:

Unless the claimant or any interested party, within seven calendar days after delivery of notification of an initial determination or within [ten] calendar days after such notification was mailed to his or their last-known address and addresses, files an appeal from such decision, such decision shall be final . . . .
As noted, the Deputy mailed the determination to appellant on September 6, 2013. However, he did not file an appeal to the Appeal Tribunal until October 22, 2013.