Peters v. Barnett
[…] See State v. Mantelli, 42 P.3d 272, 278-79 (N.M.App. 2002) (noting that whether force employed was reasonable is usually a question for the jury).

The Court categorically rejects Defendants' suggestion that it apply federal immunity standards to Peters' state law false arrest and excessive force claims. Rather, state law immunity standards apply to such claims. In that regard, Defendants argument that N.M. Stat. § 63-9D-10 provides immunity to Defendant Officers Barnett and Cisneros is unavailing. Section 63-9D-10 addresses immunity in the operation of "911 systems." Section 63-9D-10 provides:

911 systems are within the governmental powers and authorities of the local governing body or state agency in the provision of services for the public health, welfare and safety. In contracting for such services or the provisioning of a 911 system, except for willful or wanton negligence or intentional acts, the local governing body, public agency, equipment supplier, telecommunications company, commercial mobile radio service provider, and their employees and agents are not liable for damages resulting from installing, maintaining or providing 911 systems or transmitting calls.

Defendant Officers Barnett and Cisneros conduct must be considered separate and apart from the operation of a 911 system because, among other reasons, they had no knowledge that Peters had phoned 911 until the critical events had passed.