Peters v. Barnett
[…] The Court can discern no meaningful difference between federal and New Mexico state law regarding the use of excessive force. . . . Under both federal and state law, the test for reasonableness in the use of force is a question of fact governed by an objective standard. See State v. Mantelli, 42 P.3d 272, 278-79 (N.M.App. 2002) (noting that whether the force employed was reasonable is usually a question for the jury).

Prior Order at 14.

Defendants' argument that they are entitled to immunity under the general grant of immunity to public employees contained in N.M. Stat. § 41-4-4 is frivolous and unacceptable. See Prior Order at 19; Fed.R.Civ.P. 11(b)(2). Section 41-4-12 plainly waives that immunity under the circumstances of this case: "The immunity granted pursuant to . . . § 41-4-4 . . . does not apply to liability . . . resulting from . . . deprivation of any rights . . . secured by the constitution and laws of . . . New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties." N.M. Stat. § 41-4-12. The Court denies Defendants' motion for summary judgment as to Plaintiff's state law excessive force claim alleged in his individual capacity.

C. Plaintiff's § 1983 False Arrest, False Imprisonment, and Excessive Force Claims in His Representative Capacity