Peters v. Balt. City Bd. of Sch. Comm'rs
[…] Downing v. Baltimore City Bd. of School Comm'rs, Civ. No. RDB-12-1047, 2012 WL 6615017, at *4 (D. Md. Dec. 18, 2012).

The Supreme Court has held invalid Congress' express provisions to abrogate Eleventh Amendment immunity in ADEA and ADA cases. See Kimel v. Florida Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, (2000); Bd. of Trustees of Univ. of Alabama v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356 (2001). Maryland law, however, provides a limited waiver of immunity for any claim against a Board of Education in the amount of $100,000.00 or less. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-518(c) ("A county board of education may not raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any claim of $100,000 or less."). This waiver applies to both ADA and ADEA claims. See Bd. of Educ. Of Baltimore Cnty. v.