PETERS v. AM GENERAL LLC
[…] Plaintiff concedes that the following claims should be dismissed: Count IV: Revocation of Acceptance; Count VI: violations of Michigan's Automobile "Lemon Law"; and Count VII: Negligent Repair. (Pl.'s Am. Br. in Resp. to Def.'s Mot. at 20). Therefore, the Court need only address Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment as to Plaintiff's remaining claims.

A. Counts I and III: Breach of Implied Warranties

Plaintiff contends that Defendant breached the implied warranty of merchantability and the implied warranty of fitness for particular purpose.

MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 440.2314 states, in pertinent part:

(1) Unless excluded or modified (section 2316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . . .

(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as

(a) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and

* * *

(c) Are fit for the ordinary purpose for which goods of that type are used.