Peters v. Aetna Inc.
[…] Optum, on the other hand, serves a "purely administrative role" in this process — managing a network of its own contracted providers and processing claims under Aetna's rules to send to Aetna so that Aetna can determine coverage. See McKeehan v. Cigna Life Ins. Co., 344 F.3d 789, 792 (8th Cir. 2003) (distinguishing between a third party hired to perform "ministerial claims processing functions" and "a plan administrator wielding discretionary authority"); 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 D-2 ("[A] person who performs purely ministerial functions . . . within a framework of policies, interpretations, rules, practices and procedures made by other persons is not a fiduciary because such person does not have discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of the plan, does not exercise any authority or control respecting management or disposition of the assets of the plan, and does not render investment advice with respect to any money or other property of the plan and has no authority or responsibility to do so.").

Optum has no authority to decide whether a particular claim is covered under a particular Aetna plan and cannot pay itself, much less pay itself out of a particular plan's assets.