Petero v. Contra Costa Community College District
[…] the Legislature enacted section 87610.1, providing that in districts with a contractual grievance procedure resulting in arbitration, the probationary employee’s challenge to the decision denying tenure or refusing to reappoint “shall be classified and procedurally addressed as grievances” where the employee alleges that the tenure decision “to a reasonable person was unreasonable” or that in making the tenure or non-reappointment decision, the district “violated, misinterpreted, or misapplied, any of its policies and procedures concerning the evaluation of probationary employees . . . .” (§ 87610.1, subd. (b).) “If there is no contractual grievance procedure resulting in arbitration, these allegations shall proceed to hearing in accordance with Section 87740.” (§ 87610.1, subd. (b).)

Section 87610.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “(b) Allegations that the community college district, in a decision to grant tenure, made a negative decision that to a reasonable person was unreasonable, or violated, misinterpreted, or misapplied, any of its policies and procedures concerning the evaluation of probationary employees shall be classified and procedurally addressed as grievances. Allegations that the community college district in a decision to reappoint a probationary employee violated, misinterpreted, or misapplied any of its policies and procedures concerning the evaluation of probationary employees shall be classified and procedurally addressed as grievances. If there is no contractual grievance procedure resulting in arbitration, these allegations shall proceed to hearing in accordance with Section 87740.

“A final decision reached following a grievance or hearing conducted pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 87610.1 shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure.” (§ 87611.)

(2.) The CBA .