Pet Food Inst. v. Grisham
[…] (First Am. Compl. ¶¶ 45, 47, ECF No. 10.) A manufacturer thus may be required to register hundreds of separate labels with the Department annually. (Id. ¶ 46.) The Act contains exclusions for the Fees for veterinarian-prescribed diet pet food and for "pet food manufactured by a person who demonstrates to the board, in a manner prescribed by the board, that the person's tax-year annual gross revenue from the distribution of pet food is no more than three million dollars ($3,000,000)." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 76-19A-10.1(B)(1) & (2).

The "fee collected" is distributed as follows: 96% is deposited with the state treasurer for "the statewide spay and neuter subaccount of the animal care and facility fund," and 4% is distributed to the Department to administer the Commercial Feed Act. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 76-19A-10.1(C).