Pet Food Inst. v. Grisham
[…] This opinion addresses this Court's subject matter jurisdiction over the claims in this case in light of the Tax Injunction Act ("TIA"), 28 U.S.C. § 1341. Plaintiffs in this case filed a declaratory judgment action in state court seeking to declare Senate Bill 57 (2020) (hereinafter "SB57") in violation of both the New Mexico and United States constitutions and the law of New Mexico. (First Am. Compl. 25, ¶¶ A-F, ECF No. 10). SB57 created a new section to the New Mexico Commercial Feed Act (the "Act"), N.M. Stat. Ann. § 76-19A-1, entitled the Spay and Neuter Program Fee. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 76-19A-10.1, 2020 N.M. Laws Ch. 69 (S.B. 57). Effective July 1, 2020, SB 57 directed that the Department "shall collect an annual fee on each pet food registered with the department." Id. § 76-19A-10.1(A). The annual fee was $50.00 beginning January 1, 2021, raised to $75.00 on January 1, 2022, and will increase to $100.00 on and after January 1, 2023 (hereinafter the "Fee" or "Fees"). Id.