Pet Food Experts, Inc. v. Alpha Nutrition, Inc.
[…] Sec. 6A-9-102(a)(7); see § 6A-9-203(b)(3)(i). Such authentication requirement infers that the security agreement must also be in writing when the secured party is not in possession of the collateral. 8A Anderson's Uniform Commercial Code § 9-203:58.

An authenticated security agreement must also adequately describe the collateral. Sec. 6A-9-203(b)(3)(i); see also 8A Anderson's Uniform Commercial Code § 9-203:126 ("A reasonable description of the collateral is a precondition to attachment and perfection."). Collateral is adequately described when "whether or not it is specific, . . . it reasonably identifies what is described." Sec. 6A-9-108(a). "[A] description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by . . . a type of collateral defined in the Uniform Commercial Code." Sec. 6A-9-108(b)(3). Such types of collateral include equipment, § 6A-9-102(a)(33); farm products, § 6A-9-102(a)(34); and inventory, § 6A-9-102(a)(48); among others. These terms may not be used to describe collateral that is a consumer good or consumer transaction. Sec. 6A-9-108(e)(2).