Pet Food Experts, Inc. v. Alpha Nutrition, Inc.
[…] In analyzing this circumstance, the Court recognizes that although Article 9 governs such transactions, its rules on priority fail to resolve the dispute or otherwise provide guidance, despite a complete analysis. Similarly, Rhode Island's Title Statute is inapplicable because neither party is on the Vehicle's Title. Yet, the question of priority remains. Therefore, absent a mandate from Article 9 or the Title Statute, the Court will invoke its equitable powers to determine priority solely for purposes of the Motion until a party demonstrates its priority by complying with Article 9 and the Title Statute. See § 8-2-13. Section 8-2-13 grants the Court equitable jurisdiction, providing that "[t]he superior court shall, except as otherwise provided by law, have exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character and of statutory proceedings following the course of equity . . . ." Therefore, the Court can only exercise its equitable powers when confronted with a proceeding "of an equitable character." Sec. 8-2-13. Our Supreme Court has held that a writ of replevin is an equitable remedy in which a Court may invoke its equitable powers. See Moseman Constr.