Pestey v. Cushman
[…] As a threshold matter, the defendants claim that the plaintiffs lack standing. The court disagrees. While the plaintiffs prosecuted the first and third counts to vindicate their private rights, they bring the second count as members of the public, entitled to bring such an action on behalf of the public to protect water and air quality. As such, they stand in a representative capacity.

General Statutes § 22a-16 states, in part, "any person . . . may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business . . . for declaratory and equitable relief against . . . any person, partnership . . . or other legal entity . . . for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction. . . ." Nowhere in this act is there a proscription against suits brought by citizens in their representative capacity who have also sought redress for a violation of their private rights. In Manchester Environmental Coalition v.