Pestey v. Cushman
[…] The Supreme Court noted, "[a]lthough the trial court said that there was evidence that a portion of the Mystic River estuary would be destroyed, it stated that it is not clear from the record that the environmental impact of such destruction would be such as to render it unreasonable. The question of what is reasonable is one of fact. . . ." (Citations omitted.) Id., 503. While the court, inMystic Marinelife Acquarium was dealing with General Statutes § 22a-19 and not General Statutes § 22a-16, both statutes contain similar language. General Statutes § 22a-19, dealing with administrative proceedings, permits anybody or entity to intervene as a party in any such proceeding involving conduct "which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or natural resources of the state."