Pestal v. Edward Jones Co.
[…] Maple Manor Apartments, 193 Neb. 654, 659, 228 N.W.2d 303, 306 (1975).

Relying on Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 48-101, 109, and 114, Edward Jones argues that the Complaint's Count III is covered by the Act. Section 48-101 states in relevant part:

When personal injury is caused to an employee by accident or occupational disease, arising out of and in the course of his or her employment, such employee shall receive compensation therefor from his or her employer if the employee was not willfully negligent at the time of receiving such injury.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-101 (Reissue 1998). Section 48-109 refers to workers' compensation being paid "in every case of injury or death caused by accident or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of employment," and Section 48-111 states that the employer and employee's agreement or election to proceed under the Act, "shall be a surrender by the parties thereto of their rights to any other method, form, or amount of compensation or determination thereof than as provided in the Nebraska Workers'