Pestal v. Edward Jones Co.
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-111 (Reissue 1998). Edward Jones contends that these sections require this Court to dismiss the intentional infliction of emotional distress claim because Pestal's alleged emotional distress arose "out of and in the course of . . . her employment" and, therefore, that Pestal may seek compensation only under the Act.

I reject Edward Jones' argument because it ignores two of the basic requirements of the Act. First, a worker must have sustained an "injury." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-101. "Injury" is defined under the Act at § 48-151(4) as follows: "The terms injury and personal injuries shall mean only violence to the physical structure of the body and such disease or infection as naturally results therefrom. . . ." Pestal's brief points out, quite accurately, that there is no Nebraska case holding that an "injury" under the Act can be a purely mental injury caused by a mental stimulus.