Pescrillo v. State
[…] In an unreported opinion, we affirmed the circuit court's judgment. Doe v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs., No. 1326, Sept. Term 2010 (filed Nov. 15, 2011).

In a plurality opinion, the Court of Appeals reversed, holding that requiring a sex offender who had committed his offense prior to the enactment of MSORA to register pursuant to its retroactivity provisions violated the prohibition against ex post facto laws in Article 17 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights. Doe, 430 at 547. Article 17 provides as follows:

Because of this holding, the Court of Appeals noted that it needed not and did not address state or federal due process or other federal constitutional issues. Doe, 430 at 547. --------

"That retrospective Laws, punishing acts committed before the existence of such Laws, and by them only declared criminal are oppressive, unjust and incompatible with liberty; wherefore, no ex post facto Law ought to be made; nor any retrospective oath or restriction be imposed, or required."
The Court of Appeals elaborated as follows:
"[W]e have said, the 'two critical elements' that 'must be present' for a law to be unconstitutional under the ex post facto prohibition are that the law is retroactively applied and the application disadvantages the offender.


***