Pesch v. Independent Brewers United Corporation
[…] Reagan, 453 F.2d 165, 168 (6th Cir. 1971) (affirming district court's issuance of letters rogatory seeking documents from investigation conducted by German authorities)). Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 28(b) provides that a deposition may be taken in a foreign country "pursuant to a letter of request (whether or not captioned a 'letter rogatory')." Fed. R. Civ. P. 28(b)(2).

"A court is inherently vested with the authority to issue letters rogatory." Asis, 2007 WL 1880369 at *3 (citing United States v. Staples, 256 F.2d 290, 292 (9th Cir. 1958) and Reagan, 453 F.2d at 172). See also 28 U.S.C. § 1781(a)(2) (providing the State Department with the power "to receive a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a tribunal in the United States, to transmit it to the foreign or international tribunal, officer, or agency to whom it is addressed, and to receive and return it after execution."). "Whether to issue such a letter is a matter of discretion for the court." Asis, 2007 WL 1880369 at *3 (citations omitted).