In re G.S.
[…] As to several of the prior referrals, the father also objected on grounds of "lack of discovery" and/or res judicata. He also objected to all of the petition's attachments on hearsay grounds.

The Department filed a response to the father's objections. The Department noted that under section 355, subdivision (b), hearsay evidence contained in a social study is admissible and may be the basis for jurisdiction. The Department further noted that the father's hearsay objections would not necessarily result in the striking of the objected-to material. Rather, pursuant to section 355, subdivision (c)(1), an objection would render the hearsay insufficient "by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based," unless a statutory exception applied. The Department pointed out that hearsay evidence can also be considered as corroboration for other evidence. The Department argued that some of the challenged statements were not being offered for the truth of the matter asserted; that other challenged statements came within a statutory exception; and that other challenged statements were not being offered as the sole basis to support a jurisdictional finding or an ultimate fact.

Section 355, subdivision (b) provides: "A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d)."