S.F. Human Servs. Agency v. D.G. (In re T. K.)
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1200; People v. Sundlee (1977) 70 Cal.App.3d 477, 482.) "An electronic voice recording has no more sanctity than the oral testimony of a witness recounting the same extrajudicial declarations." (Sundlee, at p. 483.) Here, the recordings were offered to prove the truth of T.K.'s statements in his interview, that he and S.K. had been sexually molested by their father. Appellant additionally argues that the portions of the Agency's report relating the social worker's description of what the children said in their interviews was inadmissible.

A.

Section 355, subdivision (a), provides that at the jurisdictional hearing, "[a]ny legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence." Under subdivision (b) of the statute. "[a] social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d)."