S.F. Human Servs. Agency v. D.G. (In re T. K.)
[…] (People v. Goldsmith (2014) 59 Cal.4th 258, 266; Evid. Code, § 250.) As defined in Evidence Code section 250, " 'Writing' means handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, photocopying, transmitting by electronic mail or facsimile, and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing, any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of the manner in which the record has been stored."
Evidence Code section 1523 provides:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing.
(b) Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the proponent does not have possession or control of a copy of the writing and the original is lost or has been destroyed without fraudulent intent on the part of the proponent of the evidence.
(c) Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the proponent does not have possession or control of the original or a copy of the writing and either of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1) Neither the writing nor a copy of the writing was reasonably procurable by the proponent by use of the court's process or by other available means.
(2) The writing is not closely related to the controlling issues and it would be inexpedient to require its production.
(d) Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the writing consists of numerous accounts or other writings that cannot be examined in court without great loss of time, and the evidence sought from them is only the general result of the whole."
Appellant also cites People v. Moran (1974) 39 Cal.App.3d 398, 406-411, apparently for its discussion of the benefits of video recording in communicating details and nuances beyond what a transcript can convey.

Appellant offers Pajaro Valley Water Management Agency v.