S.F. Human Servs. Agency v. D.G. (In re T. K.)
[…] In Carl H., the child and father lived with a grandmother in whose house another child had died after consuming methadone left within her reach; Carl previously had survived ingesting methadone left within his reach. The allegations of the petition were not sustained as to the father because, in the particular circumstances of the case, the court found there was no longer a risk to Carl in this regard. In explaining why the juvenile court could not properly have dismissed the petition under section 390, which requires findings "that the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal" and "that the parent or guardian of the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation," the Carl H. court noted a host of ways the father had demonstrated inability to properly care for a child, as the social worker had stated.