S.F. Human Servs. Agency v. D.G. (In re T. K.)
[…] Appellant's attorney represented that she asked about visitation before the trial began and was told by the court that "those issues had been decided and we would hear the evidence in the trial." At that point, counsel stated, she would have told appellant not to ask. Counsel also represented that she had asked Culwell whether she had specific treatment plans in mind that she would want appellant to participate and Culwell did not want to discuss the issue.

Appellant points to the provision in section 362.1, subdivision (a)(1)(A), that "[v]isitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child." This provision is not applicable to the present case, as it pertains to orders placing a child in foster care and ordering reunification services, neither of which were ordered here. Moreover, since the statute provides for visitation to be "consistent with the well-being of the child" and prohibits visitation that would "jeopardize the safety of the child," visitation may be denied under section 362.1 if it would be "inconsistent with the physical or emotional well-being of the child." (In re Matthew C., supra, 9 Cal.App.5th at p. 1102.) This is "essentially a detriment test." (Ibid.)

Section 362.1, subdivision (a) provides:
"(1)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), for visitation between the parent or guardian and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child.
"(B) No visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child. To protect the safety of the child, the court may keep the child's address confidential. If the parent of the child has been convicted of murder in the first degree, as defined in Section 189 of the Penal Code, and the victim of the murder was the other parent of the child, the court shall order visitation between the child and the parent only if that order would be consistent with Section 3030 of the Family Code."

Appellant acknowledges that he "may not have been entitled to reunification services" because the children were not removed from the mother's custody.