S.F. Human Servs. Agency v. D.G. (In re T. K.)
[…] Appellant does not argue he proved such grounds.

Appellant argues, however, that the social workers' descriptions were inadmissible "secondary evidence": According to appellant, since the DVD recordings were the "best evidence" of what the boys communicated during the interviews, the social worker's description of their statements was "secondary evidence" and "had to be excluded because there was a material dispute as to what was communicated by the interviews." Appellant cites Evidence Code section 1521, subdivision (a), which provides that "[t]he content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence" but requires exclusion of such evidence if the court determines either that a "genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion" or that "[a]dmission of the secondary evidence would be unfair," and Evidence Code section 1523, which limits the use of oral testimony to prove the content of a writing.

The DVD recordings were "writings" within the meaning of the Evidence Code. (People v.