In re A.B.
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a), italics added.)

The tribe may intervene "at any point in the proceeding." (25 U.S.C. § 1911(c).) Under certain circumstances, the court must "transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe." (25 U.S.C. § 1911(b).) If the proceeding is not transferred, the party seeking to remove an Indian child must "satisfy the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful." (25 U.S.C. § 1912(d).) Among other substantive requirements, "[a]ny placement of an Indian child must follow the preferences set out in ICWA." (Abbigail A., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 91, citing 25 U.S.C. § 1915.) "In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child's extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child's tribe; or (3) other Indian families."