In re J.K.
[…] (§ 3402, subd. (d).) A "'Child custody determination'" is defined as a court order concerning legal custody, physical custody, or child visitation, and includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order. (§ 3402, subd. (c).) The "[h]ome state" of a child "means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding." (§ 3402, subd. (g).) Section 3423 generally provides, "a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state . . . ."

As explained in In re C.T. (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 101 (C.T.), the UCCJEA and its predecessor legislation (former Civ. Code, § 5150 et seq. [Uniform Act or UCCJA]) was enacted out of concern over parents engaging in forum shopping to gain favorable custody decisions.