In re Z.J.
[…] We granted the stay request, issued an order to show cause, and ordered further briefing to allow DCFS to file a response to mother’s petition.

DISCUSSION

Mother asserts that there was insufficient evidence to support the trial court’s finding that the children could not safely be returned to her custody, and that the trial court abused its discretion in denying mother’s request for a continuance to allow mother to secure housing. For the reasons that follow, we agree.

I.

Applicable Law

Section 366.22, subdivision (a) provides that at the 18-month hearing, after considering the admissible and relevant evidence, the juvenile court “shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” The social worker shall have the burden of establishing detriment, and “[t]he failure of the parent or legal guardian to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental.” (§ 366.22, subd. (a).)