L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Valerie R. (In re Abel R.)
[…] Valerie asked that Abel be admitted into the hospital in 2015, and he was placed on a "hold" under section 5150. Abel was diagnosed with Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder and "conduct disorder," and he received treatment sporadically. In Abel's most recent hospitalization, he was diagnosed with "explosive anger disorder" and referred to a therapist. Abel stated "the divorce [was] when he started feeling angry," he did not want to live "whenever he is angry but he doesn't mean it," and "if he isn't around yelling and cursing, he [is] able to get rid of his anger."

Section 5150, subdivision (a), provides: "When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, . . . [a] professional person . . . may, upon probable cause, take . . . the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention . . . ."

In the section of the detention report titled "Reasonable Efforts and/or Prior Intervention/Services Offered," the Department stated: "Reasonable Efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the child(ren)'s removal from the home.