In re N.D.
[…] (In re Z.K. (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 51, 70.) If that parent requests custody, "the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 361.2, subd. (a).)

The detriment finding must be based on clear and convincing evidence. (In re Isayah C. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 684, 700.) The juvenile court must "make a finding either in writing or on the record of the basis for its determination . . . ." (§ 361.2, subd. (c).) "We review the record in the light most favorable to the court's order to determine whether there is substantial evidence from which a reasonable trier of fact could find clear and convincing evidence . . . that the children would suffer such detriment."