L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Guillermina S. (In re Anthony S.)
[…] Section 355.1, subdivision (d) provides, inter alia, that if the juvenile court finds that a parent, guardian, or any other person who resides with, or has the care or custody of, a minor who is the subject of the petition filed under Section 300 has been "previously convicted of sexual abuse" or "is required, as the result of a felony conviction, to register as a sex offender," that finding "shall be prima facie evidence in any proceeding that the subject minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 300 and is at substantial risk of abuse or neglect." This provision "constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence." (§ 355.1, subd. (d); see In Quentin H. (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 608, 614, quoting Evid.