In re J.T.
[…] A. Standard of Review

"'The juvenile court has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and protect the child's interests and to fashion a dispositional order accordingly. On appeal, this determination cannot be reversed absent a clear abuse of discretion.' [Citation.]" (In re A.E. (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1, 4; see also In re Nolan W. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1217, 1229 [Legislature has given juvenile courts broad, albeit not unfettered, discretion to fashion reunification orders designed to address problems that have led to a dependency proceeding].)

B. Analysis

Section 362, the statutory provision governing the authority of juvenile courts to fashion dispositional orders, vests discretion in the juvenile court to "make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of [a dependent] child." (§ 362, subd. (a).) Subdivision (d) of section 362 further provides, in pertinent part: "The juvenile court may direct any reasonable orders to the parents or guardians of the child who is the subject of any proceedings under this chapter as the court deems necessary and proper to carry out this section . . . . The program in which a parent or guardian is required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court's finding that the child is a person described by Section 300." In discussing section 362's grant of authority to make dispositional orders, prior decisions have explained a dependency court may include a testing order in a reunification plan—even where the court has not sustained an allegation of substance abuse in the dependency petition—when "testing will