L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children v. Rolando R. (In re Victor R.)
[…] Father further contends that because the juvenile court sustained an objection to those statements pursuant to section 355, subdivision (c), the court could not rely on such evidence in making its jurisdictional findings.

Under section 355, subdivision (b), “[a] social study prepared by the petitioning agency [DCFS], and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).” Subdivision (c)(1), however, provides that “[i]f any party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based, unless the petitioner establishes one or more of the following exceptions: [¶]... [¶] (D) The hearsay declarant is available for cross-examination.”

The parties do not dispute that the other exceptions set forth in subdivision (c)(1) are not relevant to these proceedings.