L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children v. Rolando R. (In re Victor R.)
[…] (In re Megan S. (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 247, 251.)

2. Substantial evidence supports the juvenile court’s sexual abuse finding

Father contends that the “sole evidence” supporting the sexual abuse allegation set forth in count (b)(3) consists of hearsay statements in the DCFS reports that indicate the maternal aunt and cousin identified him as the perpetrator during the 2004 investigation. Father further contends that because the juvenile court sustained an objection to those statements pursuant to section 355, subdivision (c), the court could not rely on such evidence in making its jurisdictional findings.

Under section 355, subdivision (b), “[a] social study prepared by the petitioning agency [DCFS], and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).”