In re W.M.
[…] Superior Court (2012) 209 Cal.4th 364, 374.)

3. ICWA

Mother contends that the juvenile court "failed to clarify an ambiguity in the results of [the Department's] inquiry into Father's Blackfoot heritage." Respondent does not oppose a limited remand for the juvenile court and Department to conduct further inquiry into father's purported Indian ancestry.

Under ICWA, if there is reason to believe a child who is the subject of a dependency proceeding is an Indian child, the child's Indian tribe must be notified of the proceeding and its right to intervene. (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a); see also Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.3, subd. (b).) Under California law, the juvenile court and the Department have an "affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child . . . ." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.3, subd. (a).)