In re Tanner B.
[…] Although the Department acknowledges that the record contains no evidence demonstrating how much time Kenneth spends getting and using methamphetamine, it asserts that "it is very clear that [Kenneth] places his need for the drug over his responsibility to his children."

1. The Governing Statutes and Standard of Review

As relevant, section 342 specifies as follows: "In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition. . . . [¶] All procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section."