In re Destiny G.
[…] The court did not address Father's request that the children be released to him pursuant to section 361.2, which requires placement with a noncustodial parent who requests custody unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the placement would be detrimental to the child. (C.M., supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at p. 1401.) There is no requirement that the noncustodial parent be "nonoffending" to be considered for placement under section 361.2. (In re D'Anthony D. (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 292, 298 (D'Anthony).) Moreover, the statute requires the dependency court to consider a noncustodial parent's request for custody under section 361.2. "Section 361.2, subdivision (c) provides that '[t]he court shall make a finding either in writing or on the record of the basis for its determination under subdivisions (a) and (b).'" (In re Abram L. (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 452, 461, italics added.) "[I]t is inappropriate to make implied findings when the juvenile court fails to make express findings as required by section 361.2, subdivision (c)."