In re J.M.
[…] It is unnecessary to resolve this dispute because in either case, the court abused its discretion.

If Appellants are correct; i.e., that the juvenile court was referring to the 16 ELISA articles, the court abused its discretion by taking judicial notice of those articles without first complying with Evidence Code section 455. In a Kelly hearing, the court may take judicial notice of scientific journal articles, even those not presented by the parties. (Brown, supra, 40 Cal.3d at p. 530.) However, in so doing, the court must of course comply with rules of evidence, including Evidence Code section 455. Subdivision (b) of that statute provides that with respect to any matter for which judicial notice may be taken that is of substantial consequence to the determination of the action, "If the trial court resorts to any source of information not received in open court, . . . such information and its source shall be made part of the record in the action and the court shall afford each party reasonable opportunity to meet such information before judicial notice of the matter may be taken."

However, the Supreme Court has cautioned courts to be careful in taking such judicial notice because scientific subjects may be "too technical and the relevant literature too vast to be assimilated by lay judges lacking the assistance of qualified expert witnesses."