In re N.J.
[…] Indeed, as the People contend on appeal, "[w]ithout any rational basis, Mother simply did not recognize the authority [of] the juvenile court to make orders regarding the care and custody of her children" and thus "was unable to assist her counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner."

Therefore, we conclude that the record contains substantial evidence that mother met the definition of mental incompetency set forth in Penal Code section 1367, subdivision (a), which describes a mentally incompetent defendant as one who "as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability . . . is unable to understand the nature of the . . . proceedings or to assist counsel . . . in a rational manner."

Mother contends that the juvenile court erred by failing to make an express finding by a preponderance of the evidence that mother was mentally incompetent.