Claudia V. v. Superior Court of State (In re David M.)
[…] All conflicts must be resolved in favor of the respondent and all legitimate inferences indulged in to uphold the verdict, if possible.' [Citation.]" (In re Rocco M. (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 814, 820.)

Under section 366.22, subdivision (a), the juvenile court is required to return the child to the custody of the parent at the 18-month permanency hearing unless it determines, by a preponderance of the evidence, that returning the child would "create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1).) If the minor is not returned to the parents, the juvenile court must develop a permanent plan. (§ 366.22, subd. (a).) Although family preservation is the primary objective during the reunification period (§ 202, subd.