Personnel v. Majeski Motors, Inc.
[…] ¶ 18 ANALYSIS

¶ 19 On appeal, the plaintiffs argue that the circuit court erred when it dismissed the third amended complaint with prejudice. ¶ 20 Section 2-401(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[m]isnomer of a party is not a ground for dismissal but the name of any party may be corrected at any time, before or after judgment, on motion, upon any terms and proof that the court requires." 735 ILCS 5/2-401(b) (West 2012). Here, it is important to recognize that the circuit court did not dismiss the third amended complaint on May 19, 2014, for misnomer. Rather, the court dismissed the complaint as an exercise of its inherent authority to control its own docket. See Sander v.